Pitch Music and Arts Festival unveils local line up

First appeared in New Rhythms, February 6 2018

Following its impressive first release, we placed our trust in Pitch Music and Arts Festival to deliver a stellar local line-up, and it has certainly delivered in abundance.

The local roster includes the likes of Haiku Hands; GL; CC: Disco!; Boogs; and Otologic; as well as Wax’o Dystopio; Mike Callander; Adrian Bell; and Mitchell Gee and Paul Lynch.

Claire Nakazawa and Beatrice Lewis make up the central driving force behind Haiku Hands, and have worked with some of Australia’s finest writers and producers, such as El Gusto (Hermitude), Joelistics, Jaytee Hazard and Lewis Can Cut.

A duo just as impressive is that of Otologic, who are renowned for their own local residencies, bringing international talent to Melbourne or being called up to warm up for such legends as DJ Harvey and Andrew Weatherall.

The pair will be joined by two leaders in the Melbourne club scene: CC:Disco!, who has presented shows through FM radio since the age of 15, and Boogs, whose 7am residency at Revolver Sundays is one of the most celebrated, unique and infamous gigs in town.

The new additions compliment the more than 30 international guests that will treat any discerning electronic music lover.

Pitch Music and Arts Festival will be held form March 10 – 13 at Mafeking, Victoria.

General Release tickets are $350, with two and three day tickets now available too.

Tickets will be sold out soon. Get yours now – http://bit.ly/2yyXNWf

View the full line up below.

Lineup
ALTA (Live) (AUS)
Avalon Emerson (USA)
Ben UFO (ENG)
Bicep (Live) (IRE)
The Black Madonna (USA)
Booka Shade (Live) (GER)
Call Super (ENG)
CC:DISCO! (AUS)
Cinthie (GER)
DJ EZ (ENG)
DJ Tennis (ITA)
Eelke Kleijn (NL)
Fantastic Man (AUS)
Floating Points (Live) (ENG)
Fortunes. (Live) (AUS)
Function (USA)
Giorgio Gigli (ITA)
GL (Live) (AUS)
HOSH (GER)
Haiku Hands (Live) (AUS)
Heidi (CAN)
HVOB (Live) (AT)
Kate Miller (AUS)
Kim Ann Foxman (USA)
Kllo (Live) (AUS)
Kornél Kovács (SWE)
Len Faki (GER)
Maceo Plex (USA)
Mano Le Tough (IRE)
Marcel Dettmann (GER)
Marvin & Guy (ITA)
Mike Callander (AUS)
Moodymann (USA)
Motor City Drum Ensemble (GER)
Mount Kimbie (Live) (ENG)
Nite Fleit (AUS)
Octo Octa (Live) (USA)
Or:La (UK)
Rodriguez Jr. (Live) (FR)
Seth Troxler (USA)
Sonja Moonear (SUI)
Sven Väth (GER)
Tom Trago (NL)
Tornado Wallace (AUS)
Wax’o Dystopio (AUS)
Willaris. K (Live)(AUS)

Just announced:
Adrian Bell
Boogs
Cassettes For Kids
Dan Bentley
Dave Dinger
Interstellar Fugitives (Georgia Bird & Sarah Morgan)
Jennifer Loveless
Jordan Brando
Kerry Wallace
Louise McCoy
Market Memories
Millú
Mitchell Gee & Paul Lynch
Monty McGaw
ONE PUF
Otologic
Prequel
Project 95
Retza
Salvador Darling
The Journey
Walter Juan

Advertisements